Menu
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. (T/A Zaino Europe) Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Statement

Scope:

Zaino Europe is a trading name of Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd.

"We", "our", "us" and similar language relates to the staff, Managing Director and/or Company Accountant of Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. "The website", "our website" and similar language relates to www.zainoeurope.com.

--

At Clean and Shiny (UK) Limited, we are committed to protecting your privacy. You can travel through most of our website without giving us any personal information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide products and services that you request. This Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Statement explains how much of your personal information is collected, how it is processed, used and stored in those situations.

Website, Email and Phone orders:

When you sign-up for a customer account on our website, place an order on our website, email us to place an order, or call us to place a phone order, we collect the following personal information:

  • Your name;
  • Your delivery/billing address (home or work);
  • Your email address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your payment details (some phone orders);
  • Your computer or device’s IP address (website orders only).

Your primary contact/delivery information is used to send your order to you. It is stored within our cloud-based ecommerce system, on servers based in different countries (depending on your location) and is secured via multi-stage authentication. Our ecommerce system supplier is GDPR compliant and has a privacy shield between their data processing systems and their own employees, meaning your data is completely safe. The computers and devices we use to process your order(s) are also secured with multi-stage authentication.

When you visit our website and place an order, your IP address is logged by our ecommerce system as part of the built-in, anti-fraud system. A number of factors need to add up, including your IP location, in order for our system to deem your order as legitimate. We may contact you to confirm your order if our system deems it to be fraudulent. We believe this is an important website function, as it helps customers who have been subject to credit/debit card cloning and other types of fraud.

Warehouse, sales staff and the Managing Director have access to this anti-fraud information, which is accessed securely via multi-stage authentication.

Abandoned Checkout Emails:

If you add items to your cart on our website and get as far as to enter your name and email address, you will receive an abandoned checkout email from us. We aim this email to be a gentle reminder that you have considered placing an order and that the items may still be available for purchase.

This is an automated function of our ecommerce system. If you do not wish to receive any emails from us, having not placed an order, there is a ‘tick-box’ you can deselect during the checkout. If you have not deselected this option, your details will be logged and saved on our system to make any future orders as efficient as possible.

Warehouse, sales staff and the Managing Director only have secure access to your information, through this means, if you place an order or if you request for your details to be deleted, having not placed an order. If you don’t want to place an order, and would like your information deleted, please contact us and we will remove your information as soon as possible.

Facebook Pixel:

If you have a Facebook account and visit our website, our ecommerce system may create retargeting adverts for you to see on your Facebook feed. These adverts display products you have looked at on our website. These retargeting adverts are designed to remind you of what you have looked at on our website.

Our Facebook Pixel is a type of website cookie that links your activity on our website to your Facebook feed. None of your personal information is shared with us, until you place an order. The third-party application we use to create the re-targeting adverts has no access to your personal information. The Managing Director is the only person who can securely access, view and adjust our Facebook Pixel and retargeting adverts.

If you don’t want to be tracked by any Facebook Pixel, you have settings in your web browser that can be adjusted. Browser add-ons and plugins are also available, as well as privacy settings within Facebook itself.

Cookies:

There are some cookies which are needed for our website to function properly, for example, to remember what items you have put into your cart.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website. For example, which areas you use most often, how long you stay on our website or on a specific page, and if you get any error messages from pages being unavailable. These cookies don't collect any of your personal information and all data collected is anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website functions, with the aim of making it more enjoyable to interact with.

The data generated by the cookie, about your use of our website (including your IP address), will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this data for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website. Google may also transfer this data to third parties, where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to fully use our website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you, by Google, in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To find out more, please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Website Functionality Cookies:

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your username or the region you’re in) and provide more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect on our website cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting & Advertising Cookies:

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and what you search for online. If you search for a product we stock, you may see an advert on Google with a link to our website or eBay store. These specific cookies also limit the number of times you see an advert, and they help us to measure how effective the adverts have been. The cookies are placed by Google’s advertising network with our permission. They remember that you have visited our website and this information is shared with us and Google. These cookies don't collect any of your personal information and all data collected is anonymous.

Other Beacons, Pixels & Parameter Tracking:

We may also use cookies, combined with web beacons/pixels (similar to the above notice about our Facebook Pixel), to count users who have landed on our website after clicking through from a Google, Facebook or Instagram advert, or when following a link in any of our marketing emails, to collect details of any orders placed. These web beacons/pixels collect limited information, which does not identify you as an individual. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons/pixels. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can disable them by setting your web browser to restrict or block cookies.

Traffic Data:

We keep a record of traffic data, which is logged automatically by our ecommerce system. This data includes your IP address, computer/device information, the website you were on before you visited ours and the website you visit after leaving our website.

We also collect some website statistics such as page access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify you as an individual from traffic data or site statistics.

How to disable cookies:

You may be able to configure your browser or our website, application or service to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website, applications or services. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the www.allaboutcookies.org/ website.

Embedded content from other websites:

Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the person has visited the other website. For example, an embedded YouTube video will gain views and statistics from the person viewing the video on our product page, collection page or blog article, as it would as if visiting YouTube itself.

These external websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the website in question.

Payment:

When using our checkout to pay for your website order, using a credit or debit card, we do not have access to your payment details. Our ecommerce system’s payment gateway, Stripe, is a PCI Level 1 service supplier and exceeds industry standard payment security.

When paying for an invoice-based order, sent from our ecommerce system, payment is made through our secure website checkout. This ‘invoice-payment’ method tends to be used if you have already got an account on our website, or wish to add products to an existing order that hasn’t been fulfilled.

When placing a phone order, we will do one of two things:

  1. Email you an invoice for payment, through our secure checkout.
  2. Ask for your credit/debit card details if you either don’t have a website account with us, don’t have access to your email inbox or prefer to simply pay with your card over the phone for convenience.

Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. is fully PCI compliant, meaning your credit/debit card details are destroyed once we have payment confirmation, via our secure card terminals. Your card details are therefore not stored in any way and are only used by sales staff to complete your order payment.

  • If you don’t have an account on our website when placing a phone order, by default we will create one for you using your primary billing/delivery details. This is so that we can process and ship your order to you.
  • You then have the option of logging into your new account to place future orders online. You can also request us to remove your account completely, after you’ve taken delivery of your order, if you do not wish to have an account on our system.

PayPal Payments:

Using PayPal is an incredibly safe and reliable way of paying for your order. When you pay via PayPal, we will receive your name, verified billing/shipping address, the email address that you’ve linked to your PayPal account as well as your phone number. This information is stored securely inside PayPal, in the form of a transaction archive, as well as in a confirmation email that both Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. and you, the customer, will receive.

Your information, given to us by PayPal, is used only to link your order and payment together, so that your order can be sent to you as quickly as possible. PayPal confirmation emails are stored securely in the cloud, accessed only by the Managing Director and Company Accountant, using multi-stage authentication.

Website Security:

Our website and checkout pages use the latest in SSL / HTTPS encryption, meaning your connection to every page on our website is fully secure - look for a green padlock and/or URL bar in your web browser.

Our Staff:

Warehouse staff, sales/admin staff, the Managing Director and Company Accountant have access to your personal information. Warehouse and sales/admin staff use your personal information to process orders, as well as any order queries.

The Managing Director and Company Accountant use your data for the same reasons, but they also use it for company audit and HMRC purposes.

All staff have signed Non Disclosure Agreements stating they understand the importance of customer data privacy.

All computer equipment and devices used by all staff are secured with multi-stage authentication and cannot be accessed by anybody outside of Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd.

Shipping / Delivery:

After placing an order with Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd, your personal information is supplied, in shipping label form, to our delivery partners. At time of writing, those partners are Royal Mail, Parcelforce and FedEx. Your information is used to deliver your order to you, as well as to contact you with shipping and delivery notification emails and text messages. Your phone number may be used by Parcelforce or FedEx to contact you should a delivery issue arise.

All of our delivery partners are GDPR compliant as of the 25th May 2018.

Order History:

Your personal information and order history is securely stored on our ecommerce system, as well as in hard-copy form, for a minimum of seven years. This is due to company audit and HMRC purposes. If you would like your data to be deleted from our ecommerce system, please do not hesitate to get in touch and we will fulfil your request as soon as possible. 

Newsletter Sign-up:

When you sign-up for our email newsletter, we collect:

  • Your email address;
  • Your first and last names (optional).

This information is securely stored in our cloud-based email publishing software, on servers based in the United States. The information is accessed only by sales staff and the Managing Director, via multi-stage authentication. Your first and last names are optional, so you don’t need to supply this information if you don’t want to. The email software owner and developer has no access to your email address or other information.

  • Your email address is used to send car care and detailing related news and marketing emails to you.
  • Your first and last names, if supplied, are used to personalise emails to you.
  • Your email address is also used to gauge how successful our emails were. Our email software is securely linked to our ecommerce system, by means of web beacons/pixels, allowing us to track purchases. This way we’re able to learn more about which products our customers actually like to buy, and which products our customers have no interest in. Over time, this helps us to make our marketing more enjoyable to interact with.

If you no longer wish to receive our email newsletters, there is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send.

Email Correspondence:

One of the primary ways present or potential customers can contact us is via our website contact page.

When you contact us via our website contact page, we’ll receive:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your phone number;
  • The message you send us.

Most of this information is optional, but we’ll need your name and email address to reply to and answer what you have contacted us about. Our ecommerce system processes your message, as a whole, and then securely sends it to our cloud-based email service. The email service we use stores all data, securely, on servers based in the United States. All emails are accessed only by sales and admin staff, as well as the Managing Director, via multi-stage authentication.

Emails are stored for as long as we deem necessary, so that we can communicate with you and have points of reference if a matter is on-going. If we receive a simple question, for example, we will delete the email after we have sent an answer and is deemed to have been accepted. If you are concerned about any message you have sent us, and would like us to check our email system for data removal, please contact us and we’ll do our best to help you and, if needed, delete any email(s) and related information.

All of the above is also applicable to emails that are received if you reply to any of our order and shipping confirmation emails.

Company accounts emails, sent to accounts@cleanandshiny.co.uk, are securely accessed by only the Managing Director and Company Accountant, via multi-stage authentication, for company invoicing, billing, audit and HMRC purposes.

Social Media Direct Messaging:

Another way to contact us is through Facebook, Instagram and Twitter Direct Messaging.

Facebook Direct Messages can be sent via the link at the bottom of every page on our website. If you are logged into Facebook, this works seamlessly and we’re able to reply as soon as possible. Sales and admin staff, as well as the Managing Director, are on-hand during opening hours to answer your questions. If you send a message regarding our detailing services, the Managing Director of Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. and/or Clean and Shiny Detailing Ltd. will securely reply to your message(s).

All information exchanged during Facebook Direct Messaging stays on-platform and in-app, meaning all of your information is kept secure, private and can only be accessed by the staff mentioned above, on computers and devices secured with multi-stage authentication.

Direct Messages sent via Instagram are intercepted by either sales staff or the Managing Director. As above, all information exchanged during Instagram Direct Messaging stays in-app, meaning all of your information is kept secure, private and can only be accessed by the staff mentioned above, on devices secured with multi-stage authentication.

Direct Messages sent via Twitter are intercepted by either sales/admin staff or the Managing Director. As above, all information exchanged during Twitter Direct Messaging stays in-app, meaning all of your information is kept secure, private and can only be accessed by the staff mentioned above, on computers and devices secured with multi-stage authentication.

Social Media Mentions:

Sometimes we like to share photos and videos of customer vehicles as well as products, for the enjoyment of like-minded users. When we do so, no personal information is shared. Only usernames and company names are mentioned and tagged within the shared media, for the benefit of our followers if they wish to see more content from the tagged users and companies.

Individuals:

If you do not wish to have photos or videos of your vehicle shared publicly on Social Media, please let us know and we will fulfil your request.

Companies & Brands:

If you are a company, manufacturer or brand that has sent us product(s), and you do not wish media to be shared of said product(s), please let us know and we will fulfil your request. We are happy to adhere to Non Disclosure Agreements if needed.

Children:

Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. websites and products are not directed at children (anybody under the age of 18). We don’t knowingly collect any personal information from children.

If you are a child, please do not attempt to become a registered user of our websites, refrain from using our products without adult supervision or otherwise provide us with any personal information.

If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from a child, we will delete that information as soon as possible.

If you are aware of a child who has provided their personal information to us, either via our website, direct email address, Social Media or by phone, please contact us at: privacy@cleanandshiny.co.uk

Data Breach Procedure:

In the extremely unlikely event that we are the subject of a data breach or leak, we are legally obliged to notify those affected within 72-hours. It is then our legal duty to work with the authorities and security experts in establishing what went wrong and to what extent the breach has affected the parties in question. Once again, due to the extensive security measures that we, all of our ecommerce and email systems suppliers take when dealing with your personal information, it is extremely unlikely that anything like this will happen.

Changes to this Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance Statement Page:

We may change this page from time to time. We’ll post any changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a notice on the homepage or by sending you an email notification. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We’d like to encourage you to review this page whenever you use our website, contact us, or place an order, to stay informed about how your personal information is handled.

Important: If you disagree with anything on this page, we don’t want to lose you as a customer or potential customer, so please get in touch as we’d like to hear your feedback. But we can, of course, delete any of your information if you’re not comfortable with it being collected, used or stored as described on this page.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions, or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email: privacy@cleanandshiny.co.uk

If, after speaking to us, you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office ( https://ico.org.uk ) who is responsible for handling complaints about the use of personal information.

You can contact us, at any time, via: privacy@cleanandshiny.co.uk

We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Thank you for visiting and reading our Privacy Policy and GDPR Statement,
The Clean and Shiny (UK) Ltd. Team.